Member Recognition Awards

These two awards were established to recognize outstanding service to LWV Minnesota and its local Leagues. Any League or League member may nominate another member or leader (except those serving on the current state nominating committee) who have been active at any level of the League. The awards are typically presented at Convention, which is held every two years.

 

Hope Washburn Award

The Hope Washburn Award was established in 1956 to honor the service Hope Washburn gave to the League of Women Voters. Even though service to a local League is service to LWV Minnesota, most recipients have made significant contributions at the local level. Hope wrote the congratulation letter to subsequent winners until her death.

Recipients of the Hope Washburn Award

  • 1956 – Hope Washburn (St. Paul)

  • 1957 – Mildred Hargraves (Rochester)

  • 1958 – Lillian Jensen (Minneapolis)

  • 1959 – Betty Kane (Golden Valley)

  • 1960 – Barbara Stuhler (St. Paul)

  • 1961 – Janet Sigford (Roseville)

  • 1962 – Elizabeth Winston (Minneapolis)

  • 1963 – Irene Janski (Richfield)

  • 1964 – Dorothy Anderson (Mahtomedi)

  • 1965 – Constance Buffington (Duluth)

  • 1966 – Hazel Shimmin (Bemidji)

  • 1967 – Mary McGee (Minneapolis)

  • 1968 – Annette Whiting (Owatonna)

  • 1969 – Marion Watson (St. Paul)

  • 1970 – Edith Thompson (Fridley)

  • 1971 – Ann Duff (South Tonka)

  • 1972 – Elizabeth Ebbott (Mahtomedi)

  • 1973 – Geraldine Jenkins (Falcon Heights)

  • 1974 – Mary Ann McCoy (Minneapolis)

  • 1975 – Ann Thomas (Westonka)

  • 1976 – Helene Borg (Westonka)

  • 1977 – Mary Davies (Moorhead)

  • 1978 – Henrietta Britton (Bemidji)

  • 1979 – Karen Anderson (Minnetonka/Eden Prairie/Hopkins)

  • 1980 – Rosemary Booth (Minneapolis)

  • 1981 – Harriet Herb (Edina)

  • 1982 – Mertyce Mayne (St. Paul)

  • 1983 – Jeanne Crampton (St. Louis Park)

  • 1984 – Judy Rosenblatt (Roseville)

  • 1985 – Harriette Burkhalter (Minnetonka/Eden Prairie/Hopkins)

  • 1986 – Mary Van Evera (Duluth)

  • 1987 – Joann Buie (Edina)

  • 1988 – Marjorie Thompson (Freeborn County)

  • 1989 – Polly Keppel (Minneapolis)

  • 1990 – Jean Tews (Mahtomedi)

  • 1991 – Jane McWilliams (Northfield)

  • 1992 – Sally Sawyer (Minneapolis)

  • 1993 – Joan Higinbotham (Minneapolis)

  • 1994 – Beverly McKinnell (St. Paul)

  • 1995 – Susan Simmonds (Minneapolis)

  • 1996 – Diane Gibson (Arden Hills/Shoreview)

  • 1997 – Mary Santi (White Bear/North Oaks)

  • 1998 – Kay Erickson (Minnetonka/Eden Prairie/Hopkins)

  • 2001 – Ady Wickstrom (Arden Hills/Shoreview)

  • 2003 – Judy Stuthman (Roseville/Maplewood/Falcon Heights)

  • 2005 – Judy Duffy (White Bear/North Oaks/Mahtomedi Area)

  • 2007 – Carol Frisch (Edina)

  • 2009 – Mary Steen (Northfield)

  • 2011 – Connie Hondl (Edina)

  • 2013 – Glenda Larson (Minneapolis)
    Bonnie Jean Flom (Northfield/Cannon Falls)

  • 2015 – Alice Moormann (Minneapolis)

  • 2019 – Geri Nelson (Anoka, Blaine, Coon Rapids)

Peggy Thompson Award

The Peggy Thompson Award was established in 1989 and focuses special recognition on League members who, by their sustained efforts, have been instrumental in strengthening and/or stabilizing their local LWVs and affecting their communities through their enthusiasm, motivation of others, and innovative ideas.

Recipients of the Peggy Thompson Award

  • 1989 – Peggy Thompson (Mahtomedi)

  • 1990 – Dorothy Callahan (Rochester)

  • 1991 – Marylyn Deneen (St. Paul)

  • 1992 – Margit Johnson (Northfield)

  • 1993 – Betty Carr (Richfield)

  • 1994 – Mary Lou Hill (Minneapolis)

  • 1995 – Diane O’Connor (Eastern Carver County)

  • 1996 – Phyllis Letendre (Woodbury/Cottage Grove)

  • 1997 – Gertrude Ulrich (Richfield)

  • 1998 – Marcia Brown (Rochester)

  • 2001 – Gail Schoenfelder (Duluth)

  • 2003 – Carol Bergeson (White Bear/North Oaks/Mahtomedi)

  • 2005 – Ann Berry (Roseville/Maplewood/Falcon Heights)

  • 2007 – Rosemary Guttormsson (Duluth)
    Florence Sprague (Roseville/Maplewood/
    Falcon Heights)

  • 2009 – Florence Pendergrast (Willmar)

  • 2011 – Rosie Loeffler-Kemp (Duluth)

  • 2013 – Bonnie Jean Flom (Northfield/Cannon Falls)

  • 2015 – Sue Hnastchenko (Minneapolis)

  • 2017 – Mary Santi (White Bear Lake)

  • 2019 – Paula Stein Clark (Dakota County)